Privacy policy

Privacy policy
1) Information on the collection of personal data and contact details of the person responsible

1.1 We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. In the following we inform you about how we handle your personal data when you use our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified.

1.2 The person responsible for data processing on this website within the meaning of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) is NZG Nürnberger Zinkdruckguss-Modelle GmbH, Sigmundstraße 147, 90431 Nürnberg, Germany, Tel.: +49 - (0)911- 65 96 50, Fax: +49 -(0)911- 61 17 76, E-Mail: [email protected] The controller of personal data is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

1.3 For security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential contents (e.g. orders or inquiries to the responsible person), this website uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the character string "https://" and the lock symbol in your browser line.

2) Data collection when visiting our website

When using our website for informational purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the data that your browser sends to our server (so-called "server log files"). When you visit our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display the website:

• Our visited website
• Date and time of access
• Amount of data sent in bytes
• Source/reference from which you reached the site
• Used Browser
• Operating system in use
• IP address used (if necessary: in anonymised form)

Processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO on the basis of our justified interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. The data will not be passed on or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to check the server log files subsequently if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

3) Cookies

To make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your end device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit (so-called persistent cookies). If cookies are set, they collect and process certain user information to an individual extent, such as browser and location data and IP address values. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can see the duration of the respective cookie storage in the overview of the cookie settings of your web browser.

In some cases, cookies are used to simplify the ordering process by saving settings (e.g. remembering the contents of a virtual shopping cart for a later visit to the website). Insofar as personal data is also processed by individual cookies used by us, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter b DSGVO either for the execution of the contract, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a DSGVO in the case of a granted consent or in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO to safeguard our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website and a customer-friendly and effective design of the site visit.

Please note that you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually whether to accept them or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally. Every browser differs in the way it manages cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. You will find these for the respective browsers under the following links:

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=de&hlrm=en
Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
Opera: https://help.opera.com/de/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Please note that if cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited.

4) Making contact

Personal data is collected when contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail). Which data is collected in the case of a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. These data are stored and used exclusively for the purpose of answering your request or for contacting you and the associated technical administration. The legal basis for the processing of this data is our legitimate interest in answering your request in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO. If your contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, an additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b FADP. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your request. This is the case if it can be inferred from the circumstances that the relevant facts have been conclusively clarified and provided that there are no statutory retention obligations to the contrary.

5) Data processing when opening a customer account and for contract processing

In accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, personal data will continue to be collected and processed if you provide us with this information for the purpose of executing a contract or opening a customer account. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. A deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done by sending a message to the above mentioned address of the responsible person. We store and use the data you provide us with to process the contract. After complete processing of the contract or deletion of your customer account, your data will be blocked with regard to tax and commercial law retention periods and deleted after these periods have expired, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or a legally permitted further use of data has been reserved by us.

6) Use of customer data for direct advertising

6.1 Registration for our e-mail newsletter

If you register for our e-mail newsletter, we will send you regular information about our offers. Your e-mail address is the only mandatory information for sending the newsletter. The provision of further data is voluntary and is used to be able to address you personally. For the dispatch of the newsletter we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that we will not send you an e-mail newsletter until you have expressly confirmed to us that you agree to receive newsletters. We will then send you a confirmation e-mail asking you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter in the future by clicking on a corresponding link.

By activating the confirmation link, you give us your consent for the use of your personal data in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a DSGVO. When you register for the newsletter, we save your IP address entered by your Internet Service Provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration in order to be able to trace possible misuse of your e-mail address at a later date. The data collected by us when registering for the newsletter will be used exclusively for the purpose of advertising in the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the link provided for this purpose in the newsletter or by sending a message to the person responsible mentioned at the beginning. After you have unsubscribed, your e-mail address will be immediately deleted from our newsletter distribution list, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use your data in ways that are legally permitted and about which we inform you in this declaration.

6.2 Newsletter dispatch via MailChimp
Our e-mail newsletters are sent via the technical service provider The Rocket Science Group, LLC d/b/a MailChimp, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA (http://www.mailchimp.com/), to whom we pass on the data you provide when you register for the newsletter. This disclosure is made in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO and serves our legitimate interest in the use of an effective, secure and user-friendly newsletter system. Please note that your data is usually transferred to a MailChimp server in the USA and stored there.
MailChimp uses this information to send and statistically evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. For evaluation purposes, the e-mails sent contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which represent one-pixel image files stored on our website. In this way it can be determined whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked on, if applicable. With the help of the web beacons, Mailchimp automatically generates general, non-personal statistics about the reaction behaviour to newsletter campaigns. On the basis of our justified interest in the statistical evaluation of the newsletter campaigns to optimise advertising communication and better focus on recipient interests, the web beacons also collect and utilise data of the respective newsletter recipient (e-mail address, time of access, IP address, browser type and operating system) in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO. These data allow an individual conclusion about the newsletter recipient and are processed by Mailchimp for the automated creation of statistics which show whether a certain recipient has opened a newsletter message.
If you wish to deactivate data analysis for statistical evaluation purposes, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter.
MailChimp may also use this data according to article 6 paragraph 1 letter f DSGVO itself due to its own legitimate interest in the design and optimization of the service according to the needs of the customer as well as for market research purposes, for example to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or pass them on to third parties.


In order to protect your data in the USA, we have concluded a data processing agreement ("Data-Processing-Agreement") with MailChimp based on the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission to enable the transfer of your personal data to MailChimp. This data processing agreement can be viewed at the following Internet address: https://mailchimp.com/legal/data-processing-addendum/
MailChimp is also certified under the us-European Privacy Shield agreement and is committed to comply with the EU data protection regulations.
The privacy policy of MailChimp can be viewed here:
https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

7) Data processing for order processing

7.1 In order to process your order, we work together with the following service provider(s), who support us in whole or in part in the execution of concluded contracts. Certain personal data will be transmitted to these service providers in accordance with the following information.

The personal data collected by us will be passed on to the transport company commissioned with the delivery within the framework of the contract processing, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. We will pass on your payment data to the assigned credit institute within the scope of the payment processing, if this is necessary for the payment processing. If payment service providers are used, we inform you explicitly about this below. The legal basis for the transfer of data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.
7.2 Transfer of personal data to shipping service providers

- DHL
If the goods are delivered by the transport service provider DHL (DHL Paket GmbH, Sträßchensweg 10, 53113 Bonn, Germany), we will pass on your e-mail address to DHL in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a DSGVO before the goods are delivered for the purpose of coordinating a delivery date or to announce delivery, provided that you have given your express consent in the ordering process. Otherwise we will only pass on the name of the recipient and the delivery address to DHL for the purpose of delivery in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. The passing on is only carried out as far as this is necessary for the delivery of goods. In this case a prior coordination of the delivery date with DHL or the delivery announcement is not possible.
This consent can be revoked at any time with future effect vis-à-vis the above-mentioned responsible party or the transport service provider DHL.
- GLS
If the goods are delivered by the transport service provider GLS (General Logistics Systems Germany GmbH & Co. OHG, GLS Germany-Straße 1 - 7, 36286 Neuenstein), we will pass on your e-mail address to GLS in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a DSGVO prior to delivery of the goods for the purpose of coordinating a delivery date or to announce delivery, provided that you have given your express consent to this in the ordering process.- Otherwise, we will only pass on the name of the recipient and the delivery address to GLS for the purpose of delivery in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter b DSGVO. The passing on is only carried out as far as this is necessary for the delivery of goods. In this case a prior coordination of the delivery date with GLS or the transmission of status information of the shipment delivery is not possible.
The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future against the above-mentioned responsible person or against the transport service provider GLS.


7.3 Use of payment service providers (payment services)

- Klarna
If a Klarna payment service is selected, the payment will be processed by Klarna Bank AB (publ) [https://www.klarna.com/de], Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden (hereinafter Klarna). In order to enable the processing of the payment, your personal data (first name and surname, street, house number, postal code, city, gender, e-mail address, telephone number and IP address) as well as data related to the order (e.g. invoice amount, item, type of delivery) will be forwarded to Klarna for the purpose of identity and credit assessment, provided that you have expressly consented to this in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO during the ordering process. Here you can see to which credit agencies your data can be forwarded:
https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_de/credit_rating_agencies
The credit report can contain probability values (so-called score values). Insofar as score values are included in the result of the credit report, they are based on a scientifically recognised mathematical-statistical procedure. The calculation of the score values includes, but is not limited to, address data. Klarna uses the information obtained on the statistical probability of default to make a balanced decision on the establishment, execution or termination of the contractual relationship.
You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending a message to the data controller or to Klarna. However, Klarna may still be entitled to process your personal data if this is necessary to process payments in accordance with the contract.
Your personal data will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations and in accordance with the information in Klarna's data protection regulations for data subjects based in Germany https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_de/privacy
or for persons concerned with a registered office in Austria https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_at/privacy
treated.
- Mollie
If you choose a payment method from the payment service provider Mollie, the payment will be processed via the payment service provider Mollie B.V., Keizersgracht 313, 1016 EE Amsterdam, the Netherlands, to whom we will pass on the information you provide during the ordering process, together with the information about your order (name, address, IBAN, BIC, invoice amount, currency and transaction number) in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO. Your data will only be passed on for the purpose of payment processing with the payment service provider Mollie and only to the extent necessary for this purpose.
- Paypal
In the case of payment via PayPal, credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" or "payment by instalments" via PayPal, we will pass on your payment data to PayPal (Europe) S.a.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal") within the framework of the payment processing. The data is passed on in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO and only to the extent necessary for payment processing.
PayPal reserves the right to carry out a credit check for the payment methods credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" or "payment by instalments" via PayPal. For this purpose, your payment data may be passed on to credit agencies pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of PayPal's legitimate interest in determining your solvency. PayPal uses the result of the credit assessment with regard to the statistical probability of non-payment for the purpose of deciding whether to provide the respective payment method. The credit report can contain probability values (so-called score values). Insofar as score values are included in the result of the credit report, they are based on a scientifically recognised mathematical-statistical procedure. The calculation of the score values includes, but is not limited to, address data. For further information on data protection, including the credit agencies used, please refer to PayPal's privacy policy: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
You can object to this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to PayPal. However, PayPal may still be entitled to process your personal data if this is necessary to process payments in accordance with the contract.
- IMMEDIATELY

If you select the payment method "IMMEDIATELY", the payment will be processed by the payment service provider SOFORT GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich, Germany (hereinafter "IMMEDIATELY"), to whom we will pass on the information you provided during the ordering process together with the information about your order in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. Sofort GmbH is part of the Klarna Group (Klarna Bank AB (publ), Sveavägen 46, 11134 Stockholm, Sweden). The transfer of your data is exclusively for the purpose of payment processing with the payment service provider IMMEDIATELY and only insofar as it is necessary for this purpose. For more information about the privacy policy of IMMEDIATELY, please visit the following Internet address: https://www.klarna.com/sofort/datenschutz.


8) Tools and others

- Google Maps
On our website we use Google Maps (API) from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). Google Maps is a web service for the display of interactive (land) maps to visually present geographical information. By using this service, our location will be displayed to you and a possible approach will be made easier.
Already when you call up those sub-pages in which the map of Google Maps is integrated, information about your use of our website (such as your IP address) is transmitted to servers of Google and stored there. This may also result in a transmission to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether a user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your information is directly associated with your account. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data (even for users who are not logged in) as user profiles and evaluates them. In accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, the collection, storage and evaluation are based on the legitimate interest of Google in the insertion of personalised advertising, market research and/or the needs-based design of Google websites. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact Google to exercise this right.
In the event that personal data is transferred to Google LLC. with headquarters in the USA, Google LLC. has certified itself for the us-European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", which guarantees compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU. A current certificate can be viewed here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list
If you do not agree with the future transmission of your data to Google in the context of the use of Google Maps, there is also the possibility to completely deactivate the web service of Google Maps by switching off the application JavaScript in your browser. Google Maps and thus the map display on this website cannot be used.
You can view Google's terms of use at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html. The additional terms of use for Google Maps can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html.
Detailed information on data protection in connection with the use of Google Maps can be found on the Google website ("Google Privacy Policy"): https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/
Insofar as legally required, we have obtained your consent for the processing of your data as described above in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. You can revoke your given consent at any time with effect for the future. In order to exercise your right of revocation, please follow the procedure described above for lodging an objection.